Track & Field

The vast track and field program at DIS encompasses all traditional track and field events, as well as a competitive cross-country and triathlon team. Coaches Jesse Llamas and Emmanuel Radiguet lead the young men and women at both the middle and high school levels to new heights each year by stressing the fundamentals of endurance, sound technique and work ethic.

DIS track athletes are some of the most dedicated in the area, with students placing in regional, national and international competitions, and even receiving invitations to compete as part of Team U.S.A. overseas.

List of 2 news stories.

  • Middle School Dominates IAA Track Meet

    Check out these top results from Tigres at the IAA Track Meet!

    4 x 100M Girls Relay 1st place
    Elisabeth Ward
    Lily Haggard
    Karolina Skrastina
    Kim Ferret
     
    4 x 100M Boys Relay 2nd Place
    Julian McDoniel
    Fabrice Afopa
    Pierrick Afopa
    Isaac Bird
     
    100M Girls
    1st Place Karolina Skrastina
    2nd Place Kim Ferret
     
    100M Boys
    2nd Place Isaac Bird
    5th Place Pierrick Afopa
     
    200M Girls
    3rd Place Kim Ferret
    6th Lily Haggard
     
    200M Boys
    2nd Place Isaac Bird
     
    4 x 800 M Girls
    3rd Place
    Nadine Bandek
    Paloma Puente
    Clara Granberry
    Ella Fathi
     
    400M Boys
    1st Place Pierrick Afopa
     
    4 x 400M Girls
    5th Place
    Lily Haggard
    Catherine Everitt
    Ella Fathi
    Nadine Bandek
    Read More
  • Regional Track Meet Qualifiers

    These Tigres qualified for the 2018 Regional Track Meet with some fantastic performances:

    Women 100M Dash TAPPS 2A
    Amelie Sahadevan 14.20
     
    Women 200M Dash TAPPS 2A
    Isabelle Kohler     30.36
     
    Women 400 M Dash TAPPS 2A
    Amelie Sahadevan 69.33
     
    Women Shot Put TAPPS 2A
    Elisabeth Dryburgh  22-10.75
     
    Women Discus TAPPS 2A
    Elisabeth Dryburgh 69-07
     
    Men 100M Dash TAPPS 2A 
    Sasha Pelletier   11.55
     
    Men 200M Dash TAPPS 2A
    Sasha Pelletier    23.77  
     
    Men 1600M Run TAPPS 2A
    Ali Sadek 4:58.14  1st Place Finish
    Read More
Archive

Coaches

List of 2 members.

Lower School Campus

6039 Churchill Way, Dallas, TX 75230
Tel: (972) 991-6379; Fax: (972) 991-6608

Upper School Campus

17811 Waterview Pkwy, Dallas, TX 75252
Tel: (469) 250-0001; Fax: (214) 570-4900